You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
When completing the cfs_sample application, I ran into an issue with this widget that appears to have happened because the map file layer names were not the same as the wms names published by the server. I'll attach the map file after committing this description. The map file does work, but originally the layer names all had lx: in them because it was generated from a context file loaded and saved through mapscript. The ExpressionBuilder failed to work until I changed the layer names in the map file. It is possible that the map file was poorly set up for this application and this is just a garbage-in/garbage-out bug but it needs to be analysed.
Created an attachment (id=26) [details] map file with the problem (see comment) I lied, this one does have the layer names that cause the problem.
updated version to 1.99
Paul, can you look at this one again? It works fine for me with the mapfile you supplied.
um, I'll try to reproduce the problem but it could have been an IO error ;)
I was there: it wasn't an I/O error. The issue was similar to what Bart reports in bug 348 comment #5 where the wrong layer name is used. Either the mapserver layer name being used as typename for a WFS query, or something like that.
This still works fine for me. But I did find a place where layername was being used in the "typename" parameter for the WFS request. This I have updated. Please try it and let me know if you still encounter this problem.
Paul, I think you are the best person to verify this bug. :)
change target to beta 2 for verification
verified.