You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
When loading a context into a Chameleon application, part of the functionality does not work anymore. The context was saved in a previous session. The functionality that disappears is: -Querbuilder -Download shapefile So maybe the DescribeLayer request is not working on Context map layers for some reason?
I think the problem is that when loading from a context, MapServer prepends l#: to the layer name where # is the layer index. This was put in place to attempt to prevent duplicate layer names when loading contexts. MapServer does place the original layer name from the context into the WMS_NAME metadata on the layer. These tools need to be checked to make sure that when they are looking for layers they use both layer->name and layer->getMetadata( "WMS_NAME" ) Bart, can you describe more precisely how this functionality has 'disappeared'? Your symptoms will help us track down the right code more quickly.
updated version to 1.99
If I echo the $szWMSConnection in ExtractWFSData I get: http://www.vz.geodan.nl:1111/cgi-bin/mapserv.exe?map=/ms4w/apps/general/map/gemeentes.map&VERSION=1.1.0&SERVICE=WMS&LAYERS=l1:Gemeentes&REQUEST=DESCRIBELAYER So you're right Paul, something is prepended to the layer name which causes this.
Bart can you please confirm if this is still a problem. It's seems to be fixed.
I just tried with the Chameleon 1.99 version I have and the problem still exists. I do get a nicer error message now. I tried the ExtractWFSData widget. What it says is: WMS describelayer request failed. The server returned the following: %1$sInvalid layer or none selected. Please ensure ..... The output file name box of the dialog contains the following: l0:Gemeentes But the WMS layer name is Gemeentes. If you need anymore info, please ask.
Bart, when extracting from WMS layers currently the code will check the wms_connection metadata string to see if it contains "LAYERS=" if it doesn't then it will add it to the string using the wms_title metadata item. I'm not sure if the code was always this way, or if this has been changed recently. This being the case, I cannot see how you can get a connection string like "...&LAYERS=l1:Gemeentes..." unless it was in the connection sting to begin with. Please try the latest CVS version and if it is still a problem then please send me your context file and/or any mapfiles that are having this problem. Thanks.
I forgot to mention that the describelayer request is built the same way in the expression builder widget which also works for me.
Hi Bill, I see a lot of changes between my 1.99 version and the CVS version which could explain the difference. Our server is down at the moment, but I will check this week so that we can close this bug.
closing bug..... nothing to verify