You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
There seems to be a problem sometimes when using the MapTips widget on map layers that have features which consist of more than 1 polygon. In the web browser when the mouse passes over a feature made up of more than 1 polygon, there can be places where the browser thinks is outside of the polygon (and no maptips is shown) but in fact is inside. So, as the mouse moves around inside the polygon, the maptip switches between being shown and being hidden. This behaviour was discovered when applying MapTips on a world layer of the country boundaries. Looking at the html source reveals that each feature is converted into a single <AREA> element even if the feature consists of multi-polygons (the coordinates of each polygon are just appended after one another). I believe that the AREA element requires that the coordinates make up a single polygon and this is why I think the above problems are happening.
You are probably right. For polygons, MapTips uses mapserver's template processor with [shpxy] tags to get the feature coordinates. Right now it probably wraps the whole shape in an area tag, but it should probably be changed to use part header/footer instead, then each polygon would come out in its own area.
I am pretty sure I have fixed this problem in 2.2 by adding pf and sf to the template