You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
In the keymap widget 'epsg' in the srs parameter MUST be in lower case or else the keymap won't draw. e.g.: SRS="epsg:42304" works SRS="EPSG:42304" doesn't work I would think that either should be acceptable.
This is also going to be an issue in 1.99 since it actually seems to be a MapServer issue. In general, attribute names are case-INsensitive but attribute values are case sensitive. For instance, if you have an image named KeyMap.png then you must specify the attribute value as KeyMap.png on some operating systems that treat filenames case-sensitively. The same applies to epsg codes from proj, I am not sure if this should actually be fixed or not in Chameleon (or MapServer perhaps). If fixed in MapServer then it would work for anything that (ever) provides projection support. If fixed in Chameleon then it will likely have to be implemented every time we come across a widget that takes an SRS as a parameter (there are quite a few right now that would require the same fix). Comments welcome on this one.
unless someone comments on this, I'll close it as wontfix ...
The different cases in MapServer are a bit confusing I have to admit, but there are technical (and performance) reasons behind them that can be justified for MapServer as a toolkit I think. In MapServer, EPSG SRS are specified in one of two ways: 1- In the PROJECTION object as PROJECTION "init=epsg:42304" END 2- In wms_* metadata as "EPSG:42304" in uppercase. #1 is passed directly to PROJ, MapServer doesn't control that format and the epsg part of the init= argument is a filename, that's why it has to be lowercase. #2 is used for OGC-related metadata and uses the uppercase form that OGC dictates. However Chameleon doesn't have to repeat the same since it is targetted at a different audience. Actually, what Chameleon does is not exactly in line with either of MapServer's behavior: it creates a third way of setting SRS which is to use "epsg:xxx" in lowercase, so it's not in line with anything MapServer does. I think I know why things were done this way internally: you probably just take whatever value you receive and prepend it with "init=" before setting the projection object. So you're not passing the SRS value directly to MapServer anyway, and since you're modifying the value anyway it might not be a huge deal to adjust the cases.
I'll take a look at this one.
Scoured source for references to building a projection string from some user input by appending it to "init=" and used strtolower on the user input to ensure that the epsg text is lowercase before a new projection object is created. Following code was affected: BoundingBoxPopup.widet.php KeyMap.widget.php MapImageWidget.widget.php ProjectionSelector.widget.php QuickZoom.widget.php drawmap.php
verified, by editing local hawaii.map and html keymap widget using beta 2 2004-06-20.
change target to beta 2 for Linux verification and closer of bug
Verified on Fedora Core 1 Chameleon 20040625 by modifying "keymap" widget attributes in "hawaii_demo.html" like this: <cwc2 type="KeyMap" image="/home/nsavard/demos/hawaii_chameleon/htdocs/images/keymap.png" width="100" height="75" color="-1 -1 -1" outlinecolor="255 0 0" minx="-160.5" miny=" 18.37" maxx="-154.36" maxy="23" srs="EPSG:4326"/>