You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
I verified that the query widget works by using sample application. I also check to make sure the mapfile layers that were queryable contained the TEMPLATE "<a string>". Query worked for: http://localhost/chameleon/samples/sample_enhanced.phtml (which uses local shapefiles.) Query that did not work: http://localhost/chameleon/samples/sample_ogc.phtml (which uses local mapfile to request wms layers). eventhough the get capability of the WorldPOI was set to queryiable="1" and the TEMPLATE "ttt" was set in the mapfile. The layer was not queryable.
ok paul, I changed the tolerance in the mapfile from 0 to 1 and nothing changed. I was not able to query any of the wms layers. Am I missing something?
Changed target to 1.99 RC 1.
I don't think it is working :( But wms queries are working in other applications. I'll need to dig into this a bit further ...
I tested this issue on Fedora Core 2 and Mozilla 1.6, I got the following PHP errors: [29-Oct-2004 10:43:02] PHP Notice: Undefined offset: 1 in /home/nsavard/proj/chameleon_beta/htdocs/common/wrapper/drawmap.php on line 1006 [29-Oct-2004 10:43:05] PHP Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/nsavard/proj/chameleon_beta/htdocs/common/wrapper/drawmap.php:1006) in /home/nsavard/proj/chameleon_beta/htdocs/common/wrapper/drawmap.php on line 968 I also got the broken map image describe in bug 780 and the location of this broken image is: http://127.0.0.1/nsavard/chameleon_beta/common//wrapper/drawmap.php? map_session_mode=1&run_query=0&sid=4182538fb17ea&dummy=0.65806500+1099060926& run_query=1&gszQueryCoords=285,99&gszPersistentQuery=true The text in the browser windows is (Note: the png binary file code appears below the text, not the image): Notice: Undefined offset: 1 in /home/nsavard/proj/chameleon_beta/htdocs/common/wrapper/drawmap.php on line 1006 Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/nsavard/proj/chameleon_beta/htdocs/common/wrapper/drawmap.php:1006) in /home/nsavard/proj/chameleon_beta/htdocs/common/wrapper/drawmap.php on line 968
Julien, would it be possible for you to take a look at this please?
Starting checking this one. I'll begin by investigate Norm's warnings.
The problem seems to be server related. The WorldPOI layer on the server does not contains any TOLERANCE keyword. The default is currently 0. So it's like the layer is not queryable. I made my own copy of the server and set a tolerance in the layer and it fix the problem. I opened a bug on mapserver bugzilla about the default value of layer tolerance: http://mapserver.gis.umn.edu/bugs/show_bug.cgi?id=1103 The TOLERANCE keyword could also be put in the layer on the server. In both cases this is not a Chameleon problem. This is a WMS server problem. Marking as INVALID