You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
User Jeff Hamm ran into this problem: The current behaviour of my PrintWidget appears to be only to print ("Printer Friendly Map") the initial map extents/content. For example, if a user creates a 'custom' view of the map by toggling themes and zooming in, then clicks the "PrintWidget" Button, the current extent and layer_status parameters are not being used by (passed to?) PrintWidget. An image of the map is produced at the initally loaded map extent (notwithstanding the legend shortcomings). Is this to be expected with the (original)PrintWidget? If not, what isn't happening? Are the initial parameters being retained? To reproduce the behaviour, check out atlas.planyukon.ca/chameleon/htdocs TIA, Jeff Hamm Yukon Land Use Planning Council Yukon, CANADA PS: Thanks to Rene for your suggested fix re: scale bar in the Pringwidget!
test with latest chameleon from cvs and fix for 1.99 if possible/necessary
updated version to 1.99
changing target to "-", since "1.99 beta release" is no longer valid, since it is to general. Paul and Darren should decide at which point during the beta release cycle this should be resolved.
this appears to work in the latest chameleon cvs. * using sample_enhanced.phtml ... * pick Nova Scotia from Quick Zoom * click Print button * choose print options (I didn't change anything) * click Printer Friendly Map Preview was what I expected (extents matched Nova Scotia)
followed same procedure in comment#4 but quick zoom to the provice of Saska. . the preview was at the correct extent. verified on windows ie.6/firefox 0.9.2
Verified on Fedora Core 2.