Summary: | [Chameleon-Widget] Projection Selection WGS84 produces errors and wrong keymap extent. | ||
---|---|---|---|
Product: | Chameleon | Reporter: | Chris Thorne <cthorne@dmsolutions.ca> |
Component: | Widget | Assignee: | chameleon-dev <chameleon-dev@lists.maptools.org> |
Status: | RESOLVED FIXED | ||
Severity: | normal | CC: | warmerdam@pobox.com |
Priority: | P2 | ||
Version: | 1.99 | ||
Target Milestone: | 1.99 beta 4 | ||
Hardware: | PC | ||
OS: | Windows 2000 | ||
Whiteboard: |
Changed target to 1.99 beta 3.
The second issue mentioned, seemed to go away when I changed the line of code in Widget.php (line 618 in this case) to be "init=epsg:4326" not "proj=latlong". This may not be the correct fix, but it worked for me.
I think that may be because "proj=latlong" is not enough, you also need to specify an ellipsoid (e.g. ellps=WGS84). I have CC'd Frank who may be able to shed some more light on the minimum required parameters for proj=latlong.
Any coordinate system (proj=latlong or otherwise) needs at least an ellipsoid definition. This is handled in the various lookup files (ie. epsg) or if a datum is provided. I would generally suggest using "+proj=latlong +datum=WGS84" when you mean normal WGS84. I don't have enough information to comment on Issue 1.
I've committed the change for issue 2 and it seems to work for all the AUTO
projections in the enhanced sample app.
Issue #1 is still a problem. The map and keymap extents are the same and the
aspect ratios of they map and keymap are also the same, so it must be in the
widget code somewhere. I'm going to file a separate bug on this issue. (bug 668)
Changed target for verification to 1.99 RC 1.