Summary: | Site goes blank after changing projection a second time | ||
---|---|---|---|
Product: | Chameleon | Reporter: | Jacob Delfos <jacob.delfos@maunsell.com> |
Component: | Widget | Assignee: | chameleon-dev <chameleon-dev@lists.maptools.org> |
Status: | RESOLVED WORKSFORME | ||
Severity: | normal | ||
Priority: | P2 | ||
Version: | 1.99 | ||
Target Milestone: | FUTURE | ||
Hardware: | PC | ||
OS: | Windows 2000 | ||
Whiteboard: |
Any chance you can provide test data, map file and epsg file entries for this? I'm thinking that I should be able to reproduce this bug with what I have, but it could also be specific to your situation as well. Feel free to send directly to me if you would prefer not to attach to the bug.
Changed target to 1.99 RC 1.
target future
Paul, I think this is now fixed (see below). There was a debugging statement causing the problem. regards, Jacob -----Original Message----- From: Delfos, Jacob Sent: 16 June 2004 08:20 To: 'spencer@dmsolutions.ca' Subject: RE: Paul, That seems correct. PCG is based on UTM, and those extents are correct. I just had a look at my logs and I think I traced it down; on line 370 of ProjectionSelector.widget.php it says: $this->moMapObject->writeMapFile("/tmp/ttt1.map"); My PHP log file says: [16-Jun-2004 08:03:16] PHP Fatal error: [MapServer Error]: msSaveMap(): (/tmp/ttt1.map) in C:\chameleon\roe7\htdocs\common\wrapper\map_session.php on line 295 Commenting out this line (which seems to be for debugging purposes) makes everything work happily. Will it have unexpected consequences, though? Regards, Jacob -----Original Message----- From: Paul Spencer [mailto:pagameba@magma.ca] Sent: Tuesday, 15 June 2004 8:51 PM To: Delfos, Jacob Subject: Re: Jacob, I was able to change from PCG94/Perth Coastal Grid to WGS 84 / Geographic and back to PCG94/Perth Coastal Grid although I didn't notice a big difference between them ... WGS84 extents were: left: 115.83866 right: 115.89614 bottom: -32.09645 top: -32.05819 PCG94 extents were: Left: 51601 Right: 57979 Bottom: 247447 Top: 251705 I can change back and forth no problem, and navigate in between. I am not sure what the PCG94 projection should do, the true north widget shows north up all the time, is this right in this projection? Perhaps I screwed something up? Note: the auto projections don't work well ... Delfos, Jacob wrote: > Paul, > > Previously, I did not need to define the EPSG code in the mapfile, it > would still pick it up as long as it appeared in the projection shared > resource. But I just tried defining it there, and the label indeed > shows up correctly. But I still can't reproject properly. Can you get > it to lattitude longitude at all? > > I also tried the 'out of the box' sample (sample_enhanced.html), and I > have some problems there as well (geographic projection never works, > others sometimes fail). Can you try the geographic projection? Other > than the epsg file, are there other system-wide parameters that could > affect it? > > I'm running apache 2.0.48 on windows 2000 SP4. Could that be a > problem? The only unusualities I ever have with apache is that it > seems to 'cache' things. You can rename or delete files, and apache > will still find them and serve them out until you restart it. Even its > log files can be renamed and moved anywhere on the c-drive, and it > will keep writing to them! Makes debugging extra exciting. > > Regards, > > Jacob > > > > > -----Original Message----- > From: Paul Spencer [mailto:pagameba@magma.ca] > Sent: Tuesday, 15 June 2004 4:29 AM > To: Delfos, Jacob > Cc: 'pspencer@dmsolutions.ca' > Subject: Re: > > > Jacob, > > I hate to tell you this ;) but it works for me using the process you > described in the previous email. > > I copied your files into the chameleon sample application directory > and > edited the mapfile to remove invalid stuff like the font file and > updated the shapepath, and copied your projection from your epsg file > into /ms4w/proj/nad/epsg > > I get your projection label in the interface when it is selected. > > Oh, one other thing, I used epsg:88888 in the map file instead of your > custom projection :) > > Cheers, > > Paul > > Delfos, Jacob wrote: > > >>Oops... forgot. >> >>My colleague and I asked our manager as a practical joke whether we >>could attend the conference. ...Maybe one day when I work for a >>company with money. >> >> >><<debugProjection.zip>> >> >>*JACOB DELFOS >>SPATIAL INFORMATION ANALYST >>*Maunsell Australia Pty Ltd >>629 Newcastle Street >>PO Box 81 >>Leederville 6902 >>Western Australia >>ABN 20 093 846 925 >> >>Tel + 61 8 9281 6185 >>Fax + 61 8 9281 6297 >>_jacob.delfos@maunsell.com_ >> > >