Summary: | WMSBrowser not handling map=pathtomapfile properly | ||
---|---|---|---|
Product: | Chameleon | Reporter: | Debbie Pagurek <pagurekd@agr.gc.ca> |
Component: | Widget | Assignee: | chameleon-dev <chameleon-dev@lists.maptools.org> |
Status: | RESOLVED FIXED | ||
Severity: | major | ||
Priority: | P2 | ||
Version: | 1.99 | ||
Target Milestone: | 1.99 beta 4 | ||
Hardware: | PC | ||
OS: | Windows 2000 | ||
Whiteboard: |
question: does it make a difference if you change the path to the map file to include forward slashes instead of back slashes?
no Paul, no difference with forward or backward slashes
Changed target to 1.99 beta 3.
this works now. With the ms4w package, I tested the following server http://localhost/cgi-bin/mapserv_42.exe?map=/ms4w/apps/chameleon/samples/map/chameleon.map My initial test did not work (no previews) because the preview uses epsg:4326 by default and the map file (chameleon.map) does not supply projections for the layers (only at the map level). The effect of this is that mapserver does not reproject the layers. Adding an appropriate projection object to each layer enabled me to preview it and add it to the map file. This is (apparently) not a bug in mapserver, just the way it works. In fact, when using the WMS interface and getting the capabilities of this map file, you see warnings in the xml document ... but they are specified as comments so it won't be possible to find them programmatically (or its not easy so I'm not interested in trying it right now). I've committed the changes to chameleon.map. No other changes were required.
Changed target for verification to 1.99 RC 1.